CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F83739

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a suit-type jacket from Korea

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a jacket made of 100 percent polyester fiber, faux suede material. The fully lined suit type jacket features four panels, long sleeves, lapels, collar, a full frontal opening secured with a four button closure, two pockets below the waist, two internal chest pockets and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 2:52 PM